Preliminary Program

A preliminary conference program has been provided to assist with your planning.

The full program schedule will be available soon.

Sunday 4 September

3.00–5.00 pm Registration desk open  
5.00–7.00 pm Welcome to Melbourne reception Includes welcome by the Hon James Merlino MP

Monday 5 September

from 7.30 am Registration desk open  
8.30–10.30 am Plenary session

Includes opening liturgy, welcome by the Hon Jacinta Collins, National Catholic Education Commission (NCEC) Executive Director; Nicholas Moore, NCEC Chair; and Jim Miles, Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools Executive Director.

Opening address by Archbishop of Melbourne Peter A Comensoli.

Keynote address by Fr Anthony Gittins CSSp. Ph.D, Professor Emeritus of Theology and Culture, Catholic Theological Union, Chicago, USA; and Madeline Forde, Australian Representative, International Youth Advisory Body, Vatican’s Dicastery for Laity, Family and Life.

10.20–10.50 am Morning tea  
10.50 am – 12.45 pm Plenary session

Recipe for Success with Archbishop of Sydney Anthony Fisher OP, Chair of the Bishops Commission for Catholic Education.

In Conversation panel moderated by Geraldine Doogue AO.

Keynote address by Sandra Surace, workplace mental health and wellbeing consultant.

Sponsored by Principal Partner Australian Catholic Superannuation & Retirement Fund.

12.45–1.45 pm Lunch  
1.45–3.15 pm
 
Concurrent sessions
 

Twenty-minute concurrent sessions across nine streams.

Presenters include Professor Donna Cross, Professor Janet Goodall, Sr Rosie Joyce, Fr Anthony Gittins and Peter Ellerton.

3.15–3.45 pm Afternoon tea  
3.45–5.05 pm Concurrent sessions Forty-minute concurrent sessions across nine streams.
5.05 pm End of day  

Tuesday 6 September

8.30–10.30 am Plenary session

Keynote address by Dr Jordan Nguyen, Futurist

Student Voices panel moderated by Dr Jordan Nguyen.

10.30–11.00 am Morning tea  
11.00 am – 12.40 pm Concurrent sessions

Forty-minute concurrent sessions across nine streams.

Presenters include Dr Simon Breakspear, educational researcher, policy advisor and speaker.

12.40–1.40 pm Lunch  
1.40–3.00 pm Plenary session

Keynote address by Professor John Haldane FRSE, Professor of Philosophy, Senior Fellow, Centre for Ethics, University of St Andrews.

In Conversation panel discussion moderated by Geraldine Doogue AO.

3.00–3.45 pm Afternoon tea Live & virtual pilgrimage to St Patrick’s Cathedral
5.00–6.30 pm Eucharist celebration St Patrick’s Cathedral, East Melbourne.

Wednesday 7 September

9.00–10.30 am Plenary session

Keynote address by Robert Fitzgerald AM, Commissioner New South Wales Ageing and Disability Commission, Former Commissioner Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse, Sydney, NSW.

In Conversation panel moderated by Emeritus Professor Greg Craven AO.

10.30–11.00 am Morning tea  
11.00 am – 12.30 pm Concurrent sessions Forty-minute concurrent sessions across eight streams
12.30–1.00 pm Plenary sessions Keynote address by Barbara Coupar, Director, Scottish Catholic Education Service.
12.45–1.00 pm Acknowledgments and closing liturgy  
  Conference close  

A preliminary conference program has been provided to assist with your planning.

The full program schedule will be available soon.

Sunday 4 September

3.00–5.00 pm

Registration desk open

5.00–7.00 pm

Welcome to Melbourne reception

Includes welcome by the Hon James Merlino MP.

Monday 5 September

from 7.30 am

Registration desk open

8.30–10.30 am

Plenary session

Includes opening liturgy, welcome by the Hon Jacinta Collins, National Catholic Education Commission (NCEC) Executive Director; Nicholas Moore, NCEC Chair; and Jim Miles, Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools Executive Director.

Opening address by Archbishop of Melbourne Peter A Comensoli.

Keynote address by Fr Anthony Gittins CSSp. Ph.D, Professor Emeritus of Theology and Culture, Catholic Theological Union, Chicago, USA; and Madeline Forde, Australian Representative, International Youth Advisory Body, Vatican’s Dicastery for Laity, Family and Life.

10.20–10.50 am

Morning tea

10.50 am – 12.45 pm

Plenary session

Recipe for Success with Archbishop of Sydney Anthony Fisher OP, Chair of the Bishops Commission for Catholic Education.

In Conversation panel moderated by Geraldine Doogue AO.

Keynote address by Sandra Surace, workplace mental health and wellbeing consultant.

Sponsored by Principal Partner Australian Catholic Superannuation & Retirement Fund.

12.45–1.45 pm

Lunch

1.45–3.15 pm

Concurrent sessions

Twenty-minute concurrent sessions across nine streams.

Presenters include Professor Donna Cross, Professor Janet Goodall, Sr Rosie Joyce, Fr Anthony Gittins and Peter Ellerton.

3.15–3.45 pm

Afternoon tea

3.45–5.05 pm

Concurrent sessions

Forty-minute concurrent sessions across nine streams.

5.05 pm

End of day

Tuesday 6 September

8.30–10.30 am

Plenary session

Keynote address by Dr Jordan Nguyen, Futurist.

Student Voices panel moderated by Dr Jordan Nguyen.

10.30–11.00 am

Morning tea

11.00 am–12.40 pm

Concurrent sessions

Forty-minute concurrent sessions across nine streams.

Presenters include Dr Simon Breakspear, educational researcher, policy advisor and speaker.

12.40–1.40 pm

Lunch

1.40–3.00 pm

Plenary session

Keynote address by Professor John Haldane FRSE, Professor of Philosophy, Senior Fellow, Centre for Ethics, University of St Andrews.

In Conversation panel discussion moderated by Geraldine Doogue AO.

3.00–3.45 pm

Afternoon tea

Live & virtual pilgrimage to St Patrick’s Cathedral

5–6.30 pm

Eucharist celebration.

St Patrick’s Cathedral, East Melbourne.

Wednesday 7 September

9.00–10.30 am

Plenary session

Keynote address by Robert Fitzgerald AM, Commissioner New South Wales Ageing and Disability Commission, Former Commissioner Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse, Sydney, NSW

In Conversation panel moderated by Emeritus Professor GregCraven AO

10.30–11.00 am

Morning tea

11.00 am–12.30 pm

Concurrent sessions

Forty-minute concurrent sessions across eight streams.

12.30–1.00 pm

Plenary sessions

Keynote address by Barbara Coupar, Director, Scottish Catholic Education Service.

12.45–1.00 pm

Acknowledgments and closing liturgy

Conference close

Subscribe for the latest news